Homelet Call us

Turkish Citizenship Application Process ?

 

Turkish Citizenship Application Process?


Homelet team helps you from the beginning until you get your passports when you buy a property for citizenship by investment.

For other types of citizenship applications, you need to apply via the local governorship office where you live in Turkey or via a consulate if you are living abroad. The documents required, and types of application will vary depending on your circumstances.

They can include but are not restricted to the passport, birth certificate, residence permit, marriage certificate, the Turkish identity number of relatives, photographs. Individual applicants will also need to attend an interview that will be carried out in Turkish.

The length of time that applications for citizenship in Turkey will take depends on the specific circumstances of the applicant but updates can be obtained from the Interior Ministry. Under the terms and conditions of the Citizenship Law No. 5901, you can re-apply to the governorship of your place of residence again if your application is rejected.

 
Main Steps for Turkish Citizenship by Investment

Open a Bank Account: An account should be opened in a Turkish bank in the name of the investor.

Make an Investment:
Carry out the necessary investment transactions such as property title deed transfer, cash deposit, government bond/share purchase etc.

Residence Permit Application:
Applicants are required to hold a valid residence permit at the time of citizenship application. Nevertheless, permit holders can continue to live abroad as long as they wish.

Turkish Citizenship Application:
After obtaining your residence permit, you can apply for Turkish citizenship immediately. A physical presence or interview is not required during the application process.

 
Required Documents for Turkish Citizenship by Investment Application

- Application Form
- Valid passport
- 4 passport-size photos of each member of your family members
- Birth certificate
- Residence permit or valid Touristic Visa on your passport
- If applicable, documents proving your relationships with your spouse and children (marriage license, birth certificate for children's)
- If applicable, Turkish ID copy and address of applicant relatives in Turkey
- Application tax payment receipt